Free Shipping

Privacy Policy

Protek Nano Pty Ltd respects your privacy. We are committed to comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ("the Act"), the Act's Australian Privacy Principals ("APP").

This Privacy Policy explains the types of personal information we collect, how we use that information, who we share it with, and how we protect that information.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal information we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

By continuing to use this website, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy. If you do not agree with our privacy policy, please do not use this website or purchase products from it.

INFORMATION COVERED BY THIS POLICY

This policy covers all personal information collected and used by Protek Nano. In this policy, “personal information” means information or pieces of information that could identify you. This includes information such as your name, address, billing address, shipping address, username, or email address, but could also include information such as your IP address, or information about your preferences and shopping habits.

If you have any questions, queries or complaints, please contact us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or mail us at 12 Kiln Street, Malaga WA 6090.

The key principles of our privacy policy are as follows:

We use your personal information to allow us to provide the goods you ask us to supply.We only share your information with other companies where required to provide our products to you (for example, to deliver products we will need to share your address with a postal service). We share the minimum amount of information for the relevant purpose. Those we share your information with are not allowed to use it to try to sell their own products or services to you.We do not sell, provide, or allow your Information to be viewed by any person not engaged or employed by us without your prior consent.We will only send you information about our own products if you have given us permission to either expressly or by implication. You can opt out of remarketing services by emailing This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

We may from time to time make changes to this privacy policy. We will set out any important changes at the end of the latest version of the privacy policy. If there are substantial changes, we will also explain the changes in the summary at the start of this policy. You should check this privacy policy regularly to see if there have been any changes.

Providing you with goods

We collect personal information from you in a number of ways, mainly when you buy goods from us and from the way you use our website. This personal information will include your name, delivery and billing addresses, email address and phone numbers. We will use this personal information to help us meet your order; deliver the goods and services to you and to give you the information you need to track your order.

Improving our business

We also collect information about our customers and prospective customers from other organisations, such as marketing agencies. We use this information to help us get to know you better and to enable us to provide better service.

We will use this information, as well as the other information we collect about you, to improve the quality of our website, as well as improving the personal information we hold about you. This helps us to understand you, so we can send you marketing messages that should be relevant to you (unless you have told us that you do not to want to receive marketing from us). We will also put this information (which does not identify you) with other information so that we can use all the information we have to help us understand our customers and prospective customers better, including helping to predict which of our products may be of interest to them. We may share your information with our marketing service providers to help us identify prospective customers.

Our service providers

Sometimes we use other organisations (service providers) to help us provide our services and improve them, including:

  • delivering your orders and providing emails or texts so you can track your order;
  • sending letters and marketing material;
  • carrying out market research;
  • and helping us to analyse anonymous information about customers.

Where we need to share information with our service providers, we give them only the minimum amount they need to provide services to us and you. Those we share your information with are not allowed to use it to try to sell their own services to you. They are all bound by privacy policies that at a minimum mirror ours.

Information we receive and collect from other sources

We may receive information about you from third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, and credit reference agencies).

We use Google Analytics as a partner to collect data. You can find more information about these services here: http://google.com/policies/privacy/partners. We may also collect information about you from publicly available sources, including publicly available content on social media, always with the aim of improving your service to you.

When using our website

We may collect information about you as you are using our website, such as information about your browser, your location, the country you are visiting from, your IP address, which areas of our website you visit and what links you click on etc. We may use the information we collect about you, after making it anonymous, to create statistics which we then share with others including ad networks, search engines and providers of analysis services.

All the personal information we collect about you is stored by us or by our service providers on our behalf in a legally compliant manner, consistent with industry best practice.

Giving information to third parties

As well as giving our service providers information to help us provide our products and services to you, we may give your information to others (third parties) in the following circumstances.

  • If we are selling any business or assets, in which case we may give your personal information to the prospective buyer of such business or asset.
  • If we, or most of our assets, are taken over by a third party (as your personal information may be one of those assets).
  • If we have to provide or share your personal information in order to:
    • meet any legal obligation or a request from a court or the police;
    • enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements;
    • or protect the rights, property, or safety of us, our customers or others.

This may involve sharing information for the purposes of preventing fraud, carrying out identity and age-related checks, and reducing credit risks

Our website may contain links to third parties’ websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of those websites. If you use those links you should read the privacy policies on those websites also.

Cross Border Disclosure

Personal information may be disclosed to our service providers, including service providers which are located outside of Australia for the purpose of us providing services and marketing material to you. Except in some circumstances where we may rely on an exemption under the Act or other law, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that that the privacy of your personal information is addressed in any service agreement with our service providers.

Security

We take security measures (including physical, electronic and procedural security measures) to protect your personal information from being seen or shared by unauthorised people or organisations. Personal electronic information provided to Protek Nano will be stored on servers located in Australia.

Any physical copies of personal information provided may be kept in storage rooms with restricted access. When sending your personal information to a third party in order to provide goods or services you have ordered through our website, we will use reasonable ways of keeping your personal information secure.

Access to Personal Information by our staff can only be performed by staff members with a secure password. Access is only granted when required. Access to this Information is recorded by log files to track unauthorised access and modifications.

Despite this commitment, we will not be liable if information transmitted over the internet is revealed, altered or misused. Any Information sent to us via the Internet is sent at your own risk. This website may contain links to other sites which may be located within or outside of Australia.

This privacy policy does not apply to any sites which are not controlled or operated by us.

How can Protek Nano customers ensure the accuracy and rectification in regard to their Personal Information?

You state that the personal information you have given us is accurate, current and complete. You agree to maintain its accuracy, currency and completeness. You also confirm that you have authority to provide this personal information to us.

If you register an account, you can view and alter the personal information you have provided by logging in with your username and password. The personal information we retain includes full names, addresses for shipping and billing, email addresses, phone numbers and past orders.

Can Protek Nano customers order with anonymity?

As Protek Nano requires a physical address to deliver parcels to and a signature on delivery, anonymity cannot be assured.

Customers may use a pseudonym for the purpose of registering for marketing information only.

Your right to see your information or remove it

You can ask us in writing for a copy of all the personal information we hold about you, or request that it all be deleted. We will endeavor to respond to your request within reasonable time. You will need to give enough information for our staff to identify you (for example, your full name, address and mobile number). You will need to provide ID (for example, your passport, drivers’ license or credit card or debit card) before any information can be released to you or deleted at your request.

You can commence this process by emailing us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

Incorrect information

If you think any personal information we hold about you is incorrect, please let us know at [email address] and we will endeavour to rectify it if you are unable to or do not wish to do so yourself.

If you wish to write to us in hard copy, you can do so at 12 Kiln Street, Malaga WA 6090.